1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data by which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy statement listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details under the Legal Notice section on this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data are partly collected when you provide them to us. These may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data are collected in order to ensure the website functions error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given under Legal Notice if you have any further questions regarding data protection. You also have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analytical tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous; browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about how to exercise your options in this regard in this privacy statement.

2. General information and required information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The Controller for data processing on this website is:

Carl-Josef Detert

Brinkerhook 16

48599 Gronau-Epe

Telephone: 02565 / 90712-0

Email: info@detert-zuchttiere.com

Controller means the natural or legal person, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The legitimacy of the data processing up to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of a data protection regulations violation the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The Controller is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its registered office. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of an agreement transferred to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another Controller, this will only take place to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Access, blocking, erasure

You have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed within the scope of applicable legal provisions. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given under Legal Notice if you have any further questions regarding personal data.

Objection against advertising emails

We herewith object to the third party use of contact data, which has been published in accordance with the editorial requirements to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies“. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, reject all cookies or for certain cases or enable automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are disabled, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimised service provided free of technical errors. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this privacy statement.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on these data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The legitimacy of the data processing up to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, withdraw your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. Social Plugins

For data protection reasons, we do not integrate social plugins directly into our website. When you access our pages, no data are therefore transmitted to social media services such as Facebook, XING or Google+. Profiling by third parties is excluded therefore.

Initial setting: deactivated; activation possible if you wish

However, we do not want to deny these options to those visitors who would like to use social plugins. Therefore we offer you the option to activate social plugins on our website. Please note that activation of social plugins means that certain data can be transferred to the respective provider of the social media service, such as:

  • The address of the website where the social plugin is located
  • The date and time of activation or when the website was accessed
  • Browser and operating system information
  • Your current IP address

If you are alreadylogge d in to the corresponding social media service at the time of activation of the social plugin, the provider of the social media service is also able to determine your user name and possibly even your real name from the above data. These data can also be processed by the provider of the social media service in countries outside the European Union. We have no influence on the scope, type and purpose of data processing by the provider of the social media service. Please note that the provider of the social media service is quite capable of creating pseudonymised and even individualised user profiles with the above data. You can deactivate the activated social media plugins at any time. However, this has no influence on the data that have already been transmitted to the provider of the social media service.

Two clicks: Activation and use

Deactivated social plugins are highlighted in grey. No external content is loaded and no data are transferred. If you click on the grey social plugin for the first time, activate it – the social plugin will then be displayed in colour. Data are already being transferred to the social media provider. You can now use the social plugin with a second click.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Our pages include plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the „Like“ button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

By using the 2-click buttons, no data are transferred to third parties when you visit the site. Only when you activate the Facebook button, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. Facebook then receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address.

If you click the Facebook „Like“ button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Facebook. More information can be found in the Facebook privacy statement at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook account, please leave the button disabled and/or log out of your Facebook account.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use functions of Google+. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using the 2-click buttons, no data are transferred to third parties when you visit the site. Only when you activate the Google+ button, a direct connection between your browser and the Google+ server is established via the plugin. Google+ then receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Google+ button while logged into your Google+ account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Google+ profile. This allows Google+ to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. Please note that, as the
provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Google+. More information can be found in the Google+ privacy statement at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de

If you do not want Google+ to associate your visit to our pages with your Google+ user account, please leave the button disabled and/or log out of your Google+ user account.

XING Plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By using the 2-click buttons, no data are transferred to third parties when you visit the site. Only when you activate the XING button, a direct connection between your browser and the XING server is established via the plugin. XING then receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the XING button while logged into your XING account, you can link the contents of our pages on your XING profile. This allows XING to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by XING. More information on data protection and the XING button can be found in XING’s privacy statement at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

If you do not want XING to associate your visit to our pages with your XING user account, please leave the button disabled and/or log out of your XING user account.


5. Analytical tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies. These are textfiles that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and cut there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the storing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opt-out of data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is placed which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features at Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics‘ demographic features. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. These data come from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the „Opt-out of data collection“ section.

Privacy Policy for DoubleClick use and application

The controller has integrated components of DoubleClick by Google on this website. DoubleClick is a brand of Google, under which mainly special online marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishers.

The provider of DoubleClick by Google is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

DoubleClick by Google transfers data to the DoubleClick server with every impression, click or other activity. Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to the browser of the data subject. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick sets a cookie on the person’s information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above. The purpose of the cookie is optimisation and insertion of advertising.

The cookie is used, among other things, to place and display user-relevant advertising and to create or improve reports on advertising campaigns.

Furthermore, the cookie serves to avoid multiple insertions of the same advertisement.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID that is required to complete the technical process. For example, the cookie ID is required to display an ad in a browser. DoubleClick can also use the cookie ID to track which ads have already been displayed in a browser to avoid duplication. In addition, DoubleClick uses the cookie ID to record conversions. Conversions are recorded, for example, if a user has previously seen a DoubleClick advertisement and the user subsequently makes a purchase on the advertiser’s website using the same Internet browser.

A DoubleClick cookie does not contain any personal data. However, a DoubleClick cookie may contain additional campaign identifiers. A
campaign identifier is used to identify the campaigns the user has already come into contact with.

Whenever one of the web pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the Controller and on which a DoubleClick component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective DoubleClick component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online advertising and settlement of commissions. As part of this technical
process, Google obtain knowledge of data that Google also uses to generate commission invoices. Among other things, Google can trace that the data subject has clicked certain links on our website.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time, as already described above, by means of the appropriate settings in the Internet browser used and thus permanently reject the placing of cookies. Such settings of the Internet browser used would also
prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already set by Google can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programmes.

More information and the applicable DoubleClick by Google’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain
View, CA 94043, United States („Google“).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking
cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked using the website of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking.
Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in
analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, reject all cookies or for certain cases or enable automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are disabled, the functionality of this
website may be limited.

6. Plugins and tools

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo
when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing representation of our online offers and at an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6, paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

24 May 2018